Embed Size (px)
[…] conducting medication or surgical abortions, then the Court would expect the number of abortions
reported by plaintiffs likely to be lower than those reported by defendants. This is not the case.
Furthermore, the Court notes that “[e]ach induced termination of pregnancy which occurs
in [Arkansas] regardless of the length of gestation shall be reported to the [Division of Vital
Records] within five (5) days by the person in charge of the institution in which the induced
termination of pregnancy was performed.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(1). If “the induced
termination of pregnancy was performed outside an institution, the attending physician shall
prepare and file the report.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(2). Defendants—who presumably
have access to such records—have presented none to the Court. At this stage of the litigation,
given that there is no record evidence to indicate that private physicians are currently providing