Embed Size (px)
[…] Ark. Admin. Code §
007.05.2-8(G).
10. PPAEO’s Fayetteville clinic is an Arkansas licensed medication abortion facility
in good standing. Ms. Williams testified that Little Rock Family Planning Services (“LRFPS”)
is also in good standing with the State of Arkansas.
11. Further, “[e]ach induced termination of pregnancy which occurs in [Arkansas]
regardless of the length of gestation shall be reported to the [Division of Vital Records] within five
(5) days by the person in charge of the institution in which the induced termination of pregnancy
was performed.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(1). If “the induced termination of pregnancy
was performed outside an institution, the attending physician shall prepare and file the report.”
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(2).
Case 4:15-cv-00784-KGB Document 142 Filed 07/02/18 Page 10 of 148
11
12. Neither Dr. Ho nor Ms. Williams are aware of any private providers performing
abortions in Arkansas.
13. In March 2015, supplementing the regulations discussed above, Arkansas enacted