Embed Size (px)
[…] was performed.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(1). If “the induced termination of pregnancy
was performed outside an institution, the attending physician shall prepare and file the report.”
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-603(b)(2).
Case 4:15-cv-00784-KGB Document 142 Filed 07/02/18 Page 10 of 148
11
12. Neither Dr. Ho nor Ms. Williams are aware of any private providers performing
abortions in Arkansas.
13. In March 2015, supplementing the regulations discussed above, Arkansas enacted
Act 577, titled the Arkansas Abortion-Inducing Drugs Safety Act, codified at Ark. Code Ann. §
20-16-1501 et seq.
14. Section 1504(d) of the Act, the “contracted physician requirement,” requires
medication abortion providers to “have a signed contract with a physician who agrees to handle
complications.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-16-1504(d). This contracted physician “shall have active
admitting privileges and gynecological/surgical privileges at a hospital designated to handle any
emergencies associated with the use or ingestion of the abortion-inducing drug.” Id. It also
mandates that every medication abortion patient “receive the name and phone number for the
contracted physician and the hospital at which that physician maintains admitting privileges and
which can handle any emergencies.” Id.