accounts are unrelated to the fraud alleged.”).

b. Agent for Service of Process

OTP Bank has named an agent for service of process in New York pursuant to the USA

Patriot Act, as described below. The naming of this agent for service of process also is not

sufficient to confer personal jurisdiction over OTP Bank in New York.

To prevent money laundering, the USA Patriot Act authorizes the Secretary of the

Treasury or the Attorney General to issue a summons or subpoena “to any foreign bank that

maintains a correspondent account in the United States . . ..” 31 U.S.C. §5318(k)(3)(A)(i). The

summons or subpoena may be served on a foreign bank in the United States “if the foreign bank

has a representative in the United States . . ..” §5318(k)(3)(A)(ii). OTP Bank’s correspondent

banks must “maintain records in the United States identifying . . . the name and address of a

person who resides in the United States and is authorized to accept service of legal process for

records regarding the correspondent account.” §5318(k)(3)(B)(i). Under related Treasury

Department regulations, a foreign bank’s correspondent bank is required to maintain records

identifying “the name and street address of a person who resides in the United States and is