right of action. The Genocide Convention is not self-executing because, at the time it was

ratified, Congress enacted implementing legislation. See 18 U.S.C. §1091, Genocide Convention

Implementation Act of 1987 (the Proxmire Act). A treaty which requires implementing

legislation is the opposite of self-executing. See Jogi v. Voges, 480 F.3d 822, 830 (7th Cir. 2007)

(citing Restatement (Third) of the Foreign Relations Law of the United States (“Restatement”)

§111(4) (1987)). Further, the Convention does not provide a private right of action because 18

U.S.C. §1092 expressly states that the implementing legislation shall not “be construed as

creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any proceeding.”

See also Sosa, 542 U.S. at 748 (Scalia, J. concurring) (“[w]e know” the Genocide Convention

does not provide a private right of action because “Congress inscribed [that determination] into

the Genocide Convention Implementation Act of 1987[.]”) (emphasis in original); Gray v.