• Upload
[…] 1536(c)(1); 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.02, 402.12(a).

45. If the biological assessment concludes that the proposed action is likely to

jeopardize the continued existence of a proposed species or to destroy or adversely modify its

proposed critical habitat, BLM must “confer” with the Service. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(4);

50 C.F.R. § 402.10(a). If a conference is required, the Service will make advisory

recommendations, if any, on ways to minimize or avoid adverse effects of the action that would

impact the proposed species or critical habitat. 50 C.F.R § 402.10(c). If the biological

assessment indicates that the proposed action is “not likely to jeopardize the continued existence

of proposed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of proposed critical

habitat,” a conference is not required only if the Service concurs with BLM’s conclusion. Id. §

402.12(k)(1).

III. Administrative Procedure Act

46. Claims under NEPA, and certain claims under the ESA, are brought pursuant to

the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–06.