• Upload
[…] 12

country or have embarked at a place where any of such diseases are prevalent or epidemic, such aliens shall be detained for a sufficient time to enable the immigration officers and medical officers to subject such aliens to observation and an examination sufficient to determine whether or not they belong to inadmissible classes.

8 U.S.C. § 1222(a) (emphasis added). Regulations similarly authorize detention of

such aliens where there are “reasonable grounds for believing that persons arriving

in the United States should be detained for reasons specified in section 232 of the Act

[8 U.S.C. § 1222].” 8 C.F.R. § 232.3; accord 8 U.S.C. § 1222(a).

DHS policies and statistics prove that DHS does not meaningfully enforce the

plain requirements of the INA to detain any such aliens for a “sufficient time to enable

the immigration officers and medical officers to subject such aliens to observation and

an examination sufficient to determine whether or not” they could be carrying a

communicable disease of public health significance, including COVID-19. 8 U.S.C.

§ 1222(a).

For instance, CBP does not detain aliens for medical observation or

examination. CBP’s medical policy “applies to the provision of enhanced medical