• Upload
[…] approval from a supervisor, should be excepted based on the totality of the

circumstances, including consideration of significant law enforcement, officer and

public safety, humanitarian, and public health interests.” Id. In these limited

circumstances, the CDC Director specified that “DHS shall consult with CDC

concerning how these types of case-by-case, individualized exceptions shall be made

to help ensure consistency with current CDC guidance and public health assessments.”

Id. (emphasis added).

3 Another provision of the PHSA, 42 U.S.C. § 268, provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the

customs officers and of Coast Guard officers to aid in the enforcement of quarantine rules and regulations[.]”

Case 4:21-cv-00579-P Document 22 Filed 06/23/21 Page 14 of 44 PageID 186Case 4:21-cv-00579-P Document 22 Filed 06/23/21 Page 14 of 44 PageID 186