• Upload
[…] combatant immunity. Nothing in § 2339A’s legislative history suggests that Congress intended to

supersede well-established United States law of war, and statements in the history of related leg-

islation imply that Congress did not intend § 2339A to apply in combat situations. The United

States recognizes that belligerents in a civil war cannot be prosecuted for acts of legitimate warfare.

A. Legitimate acts of warfare may not be charged under the plain language of

the charging statute.

The charging statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, incorporating 18 U.S.C. § 956, prohibits, in rel-

evant part, supporting or conspiring to support a conspiracy “to commit at any place outside the

United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if com-

mitted in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. §

2339A; 18 U.S.C. § 956 (emphasis added). The statute incorporates the definition of “murder” in

18 U.S.C. § 1111. Section 1111 defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being with

malice aforethought.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (emphasis added).