Embed Size (px)
[…] business day.

"Defendants" shall mean Merit Energy Company, LLC and Shell Exploration &

Production Co.

"EPA" shall mean the United States Environmental Protection Agency and any of

its successor departments or agencies.

"Effective Date" shall have the definition provided in Section XVII.

"Facility" shall mean the Manistee 23 natural gas processing plant located at 4000

Fisk Road in Manistee, Michigan and currently owned and operated by Merit.

"H2S" shall mean hydrogen sulfide.

"Malfunction," as specified by 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, shall mean: "[A]ny sudden,

infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process

equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused in part

by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions."

"Merit" shall mean Defendant Merit Energy Company, LLC (formerly known as

Merit Energy Company).

Page 8: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … ·  · 2013-04-04modifications at the Manistee 23 natural gas processing plant located at 4000 Fisk Road in Manistee, Michigan (the