• Upload
[…] discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

48. The State Department policy is final agency action. It is the consummation of the

State Department’s process on this matter. The agency has nothing further to do in order to issue

direction to consular officials. Furthermore, rights and obligations have been determined by the

policy and legal consequences will flow from it. The agency has denied and will continue to

refuse to issue visas as a result of its policy purporting to implement the Executive Order.

49. Under 22 C.F.R. § 40.6, a consular official may refuse a visa “only upon a ground

specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations.”

50. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), consular officials are prohibited from

discriminating against any individual in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the

person’s nationality, except as expressly authorized by Congress.