• Upload
[…] Case 1:19-cv-00445-RBW Document 19 Filed 04/26/19 Page 37 of 49

Page 38: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ...uniset.ca/fatca2/muthana_statedept-motion-dismiss-with-attachmts_… · AHMED ALI MUTHANA, individually ) and as next friend

33

U.S. 280, 310 (1981). Defendants revoked Muthana’s passport under 22 C.F.R. § 51.62(a)(2) after

determining that the United States was affording Plaintiff diplomatic-agent-level immunity at the

time of Muthana’s birth. 22 C.F.R. § 51.62(a)(2) (the Secretary of State may revoke a passport

that “was illegally, fraudulently or erroneously obtained from the Department”); see also 8 U.S.C.

§ 1504 (“The Secretary of State is authorized to cancel any United States passport . . . or certified

copy thereof, if it appears that such document was illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained

from, or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon, the Secretary.”). In the revocation

letter, the Department of State informed Muthana of the basis for the revocation (a prior erroneous

finding of citizenship) and afforded her an opportunity to challenge the revocation under 22 C.F.R.