Embed Size (px)
[…] stage where lease issuance will result in reasonably foreseeable emissions. See 43
C.F.R. § 3101.1-2 (recognizing that once leases are issued, the lessee has the
exclusive right to “use so much of the leased lands as is necessary to explore for, drill
for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in a leasehold”).
D. The NSR Permit Exemption Does Not Apply to Lease Sale Authorizations. BLM’s final attempt to avoid making conformity determinations for the lease sales
is based on the New Source Review (“NSR”) permit exemption at 40 C.F.R. §
93.153(d)(1), which states:
29
Notwithstanding the other requirements of this subpart, a conformity determination is not required for the following Federal actions (or portion thereof): (1) The portion of an action that includes major or minor new or modified stationary sources that require a permit under the new source review (NSR) program (Section 110(a)(2)(c) and Section 173 of the Act) or the prevention of significant deterioration program (title I, part C of the Act).
EPA added this exemption because actions subject to NSR permitting “undergo
procedures and criteria, including air quality analyses, equivalent to those required by
the conformity rule.” 58 Fed. Reg. 63,230. The purpose is clearly to avoid duplicative air