Embed Size (px)
[…] Towards this end, the Clean Air Act employs
a model of cooperative federalism. It starts when the U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency (“EPA”) sets health, welfare and environmentally-based National Ambient Air
Quality Standards (“NAAQS”) for criteria air pollutants in accordance with Section 109 of
the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a). EPA is required to establish NAAQS to ensure that
pollution concentrations in the air that the public breathes are limited to the levels
requisite to protect, with an adequate margin of safety, health, welfare and the
environment. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b).
Once EPA has established a NAAQS, individual states must develop state
implementation plans (“SIPs”) to “provid[e] for implementation, maintenance, and
enforcement” of the standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1). These plans consists of
“emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques...as well as
schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to meet
the [Clean Air Act].” 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A). States submit these plans to EPA for
approval in accordance with Section 110 of the Clean Air Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a).
EPA reviews SIP submissions to ensure that the plan meets the minimum requirements
of the Clean Air Act.