• Upload
[…] from a final guidance without “appropriate justification and supervisory concurrence.” Id. §

10.115(d)(3). Even a final guidance, however, does not “create or confer any rights for or on any

person and does not operate to bind FDA or the public.” Def.’s Ex. 10 at 2 (Draft Guidance for

Industry: Bioavailability and Bioequivalence Studies for Nasal Aerosols and Nasal Sprays for

Local Action).

C. The Citizen Petition Process

In order to facilitate the drug approval process, the FDA permits private entities to

provide comments and opinions on draft guidances by filing “citizen petitions.” 21 C.F.R. §

10.30. A petition can request that the FDA “issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order or take

or refrain from taking any other form of administrative action.” Id. A citizen petition must

describe the FDA action the petitioner requests and must include a certification by the petitioner

Page 5: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ... · In 1981, GSK filed a patent for Flonase in the United States.