• Upload
[…] 29

D. Fraud

Plaintiff predicates her fraud claim on the Medical Defendants’ failure to disclose to

Plaintiff’s parents material facts concerning Plaintiff’s treatment. (See Doc. No. 29 at 31-34.)

Such a theory is precluded by Delaware law. The Health Care Act defines negligence as “any

tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should

have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient.” 18 Del. C. § 6801(7). Fraud claims

are tort claims and when, as here, they are “based on health care or professional services

rendered, or which should have been rendered,” they are incorporated into and superseded by

section 6801(7). See id. It is not clear whether the definition of medical negligence in the Health

Care Act means that Plaintiff cannot state a claim for fraud or merely that all fraud claims are