• Upload
[…] inconsistent outcome.

Plaintiff argues that Pennsylvania has the greatest interest because it is the forum state

and because Plaintiff is receiving her current medical care in Pennsylvania at CHOP. (Doc. No.

30 at 34.) Plaintiff does not explain why the location of her current medical care outweighs the

interests of Delaware discussed above, or for that matter the interest of New Jersey in the

protection of its citizens. Delaware law will control our analysis.

III. LEGAL ANALYSIS

Delaware’s Health Care Malpractice Insurance and Litigation Act (the “Health Care

Act”), 18 Del. C. §§ 6801 et seq., defines medical negligence as “any tort or breach of contract

based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a

health care provider to a patient.” 18 Del. C. § 6801(7). The effect of this all inclusive definition

is that the Health Care Act establishes the framework for resolving all legal disputes between

healthcare providers and their patients that arise out of the provision of medical services. A