• Upload
[…] See id. Under Brzoska, the dispute over whether

Plaintiff’s parents signed the NuMed Consent Form is a dispute over the adequacy of the

information conveyed. In other words, it is a dispute over whether the Medical Defendants

satisfied their duty of care to Plaintiff to give her parents “information regarding such treatment,

procedure or surgery to the extent customarily given to patients, or other persons authorized to

give consent for patients by other licensed health care providers in the same or similar field of

medicine as the defendant.” 18 Del. C. § 6852(a)(2); see also 18 Del. C. § 6801(6) (defining

informed consent as information “comprehensible to general lay understanding, of the nature of

the proposed procedure or treatment and of the risks and alternatives to treatment or diagnosis

which a reasonable patient would consider material to the decision whether or not to undergo the

treatment or diagnosis”). It is not a dispute over whether the procedure performed is “a

substantially different procedure for which consent was not obtained.” Brzoska, 668 A.2d at

1366. Accordingly, whether Plaintiff’s parents viewed or signed the Numed Consent Form is not

determinative of the issue here.