• Upload
[…] professional liability claim only in the county in which the cause of action arose.”). Delaware

also has an interest maintaining the predictability of its regulations so that health care

professionals practicing within its borders know what standards govern their conduct.

2. Fraud and Negligent Misrepresentation

Delaware and New Jersey have significantly curtailed, if not eliminated outright, causes

of action for fraud and misrepresentation based on a doctor’s failure to inform a patient of risks

or concerns associated with medical treatment. See 18 Del. C. § 6801(7) (defining medical

negligence as “any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services

rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient”); Howard,

800 A.2d at 81-82 (disallowing cause of action for fraud where it “would circumvent the

requirements for proof of both causation and damages imposed in a traditional informed consent

setting”). We are aware of no such rule in Pennsylvania.