• Upload
[…] The complained-of conduct occurred in

Delaware, and Delaware has a strong interest in regulating the activity within its borders. See

Svindland v. A.I. Dupont Hosp. for Children of the Nemours Found., No. 05-0417, 2006 U.S.

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ... · In any event, the May 9, 2002, surgery did not result in Plaintiff receiving a Fontan completion. After the surgery, Plaintiff’s

13

Dist. LEXIS 80601, at *6 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 3, 2006) (looking to where medical treatment occurred

as one factor in Griffith analysis); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101.1(b) (“[A] medical

professional liability action may be brought against a health care provider for a medical

professional liability claim only in the county in which the cause of action arose.”). Delaware

also has an interest maintaining the predictability of its regulations so that health care

professionals practicing within its borders know what standards govern their conduct.

2. Fraud and Negligent Misrepresentation