• Upload
[…] in North Carolina. H In re Kivett, 309 N.C. 635, 670, 309 S.E.2d

442, 462 (1983). State law defines it as "an offense to do any

act which prevents, obstructs, impedes or hinders public or

legal justice. H Blackburn v. Carbone, - - - N. C. App.

703 S.E.2d 788, 794 (2010) (citation and internal quotation

marks omitted) .

The North Carolina General Assembly has codified a number

of laws identifying different obstruction violations, including,

perhaps most analogously to the facts of this case, falsifying

reports to law enforcement agencies or officers. N. C. Gen.

Stat. § 14-225. Section 14 - 22 5 of the North Carolina General

Statutes makes it illegal for any person to "willfully make or

cause to be made to a law enforcement agency or officer any

false, misleading or unfounded report, for the purpose of

interfering with the operation of a law enforcement agency, or

to hinder or obstruct any law enforcement officer in the

performance of his duty.H rd. According to the North Carolina

Court of Appeals, the intent of the law is to "deter only the

type of false report that is designed to confound a police

investigation or otherwise squander precious law enforcement

resources. II State v. Dietze, 190 N.C. App. 198, 201, 660 S.E.2d