Embed Size (px)
[…] Armstrong v. EOP, 924 F.2d 282, 297 n.14 (D.C. Cir. 1991). Indeed, Congress’s command to

balance the economies of records management against the interest in preserving records cannot

tolerate any alternative conclusion. See, e.g., Rogers v. Peck, 199 U.S. 425, 436 (1905)

(“Statutes should be given a reasonable construction with a view to make effectual the legislative

intent in their enactment.”).

The FRA also incorporates enforcement mechanisms for the unlawful removal or

destruction of records that should otherwise have been preserved. See, e.g., 44 U.S.C. § 3106. If

the head of the agency becomes aware or has reason to believe any “actual, impending, or

threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of records in the custody of the

agency” has occurred, she, along with the Archivist, may “initiate action through the Attorney

General for the recovery of records[.]” Id. This administrative scheme is exclusive; a court

cannot itself order the recovery or retrieval of records that may have been removed or destroyed,