Embed Size (px)
[…] Lincoln Fed. Labor Union No. 19129 v. Northwestern Iron & Metal
Co., 335 U.S. 525 (1949).
In this regard, Whitaker appears especially instructive. In
that case, North Carolina obtained criminal convictions under
Chapter 75 against an employer and labor unions who entered into an
agreement in “violation of Section 2, 3, and 5 of [North Carolina’s
Right to Work Statute],” Whitaker, 228 N.C. at 353, 356, 366, 45
S.E.2d at 862, 870 (internal quotation marks omitted). See id. at
353-56, 358, 45 S.E.2d at 862-65. Now codified at North Carolina10
General Statute Section 95-79(a), Section 2 provided that such
contracts were “against the public policy and an illegal
combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the
State of North Carolina.” Id. at 354, 45 S.E.2d at 862. As the
North Carolina Supreme Court noted, at that time, “Chapter 75 of
the General Statutes ma[de] combinations, conspiracies and