Embed Size (px)
[…] strong indication that the two statutes should be interpreted pari
passu.”); see also Sorenson v. Secretary of the Treasury, 475 U.S.
851, 860 (1986) (discussing statutory construction rules, including
the “normal rule . . . that identical words used in different parts
of the same act are intended to have the same meaning” (internal
quotation marks omitted)).
At a minimum, the Farm Act “may be embraced within the meaning
of the statutes of [North Carolina] defining and denouncing trusts
and combinations against trade and commerce,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-
9, bringing it within the ambit of North Carolina General Statute
Section 75-9 and under the Attorney General’s enforcement
authority. See also id. (authorizing and obligating Attorney
General to investigate and, if appropriate, prosecute “all other
corporations or persons in North Carolina doing business in
violation of law”). As such, Stein bears the necessary “special
relation” to the Farm Act, rendering him a proper defendant under
the Ex parte Young exception. See, e.g., Ex parte Young, 209 U.S.
at 161 (“[T]he attorney general . . . had a general duty imposed