Embed Size (px)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-9 (emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 75-13 (providing that the Attorney General may initiate and/or
“take charge of and prosecute all cases coming within the purview
of [Chapter 75]”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-14 (providing that “the
Attorney General may prosecute civil actions . . . to obtain a
mandatory order, including (but not limited to) permanent or
temporary injunctions and temporary restraining orders, to carry
out the provisions of [Chapter 75]”).
Notwithstanding the foregoing statutory language, Stein
maintains that “Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that [he] is
8 “A Class H felony conviction carries with it a presumptiveterm of imprisonment of up to twenty months.” Doe v. Cooper, 842F.3d 833, 839 (4th Cir. 2016).
25