Embed Size (px)
[…] DefendantStein is a person within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1983and was acting under color of state law at all timesrelevant to this complaint.
(Docket Entry 31, ¶¶ 1, 12 (footnote omitted).)
Under North Carolina law, “[e]very contract, combination
. . ., or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State
of North Carolina is . . . illegal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.
Moreover, “[e]very person or corporation who shall make any such
contract expressly or shall knowingly be a party thereto by
implication, or who shall engage in any such combination or
24
Case 1:17-cv-01037-LCB-LPA Document 56 Filed 08/21/18 Page 24 of 80
conspiracy shall be guilty of a Class H felony.” Id. 8
Significantly,