Embed Size (px)
[…] Stat. § 95-13, does not affect whetherhe possesses authority (1) to prosecute criminal actions forviolations of the Farm Act upon request of district attorneys, seeN.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 95-4(6), 114-11.6, or (2) as a consequence ofhis duty to investigate and prosecute (criminally and/or civilly)(A) entities doing business in North Carolina, “which are or may beembraced within the meaning of the statutes of [North Carolina]defining and denouncing trusts and combinations against trade andcommerce,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-9, as well as (B) “‘all . . .corporations or persons in North Carolina doing business inviolation of law,’” id. See, e.g., State v. Whitaker, 228 N.C.352, 45 S.E.2d 860 (1947) (upholding, in appeal defended by the
27
Case 1:17-cv-01037-LCB-LPA Document 56 Filed 08/21/18 Page 27 of 80
Stein next argues that, unlike various other statutes, the