• Upload
[…] 44

Case 1:15-cv-00252-CCE-LPA Document 88 Filed 12/07/15 Page 44 of 48

Page 45: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ... › wp-content › uploads › ... · Carolina corporation: (1) is governed by North Carolina law, (2) contains a North Carolina

can obtain economic value from its disclosure oruse; and

b. Is the subject of efforts that are reasonableunder the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152(3). North Carolina further defines

“misappropriation” as “acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade

secret of another without express or implied authority or consent,

unless such trade secret was arrived at by independent development,

reverse engineering, or was obtained from another person with a

right to disclose the trade secret.” Id. § 66-152(1). The

hallmarks of trade secret cases are the information’s secrecy,

Avtec Sys., Inc. v. Peiffer, 21 F.3d 568, 575 (4th Cir. 1994), and

its acquisition by wrongful means, Trandes Corp. v. Guy F. Atkinson

Co., 996 F.2d 655, 660 (4th Cir. 1993). These aspects of a trade