• Upload
[…] the time of injury, “[p]roducts, materials or thing[s] processed,

serviced, or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed”

in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(4); see also N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 1-75.4(5)(c) (providing jurisdiction in any action arising

out of defendant’s promise to plaintiff to deliver within North

Carolina “goods, documents of title, or other things of value”);

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(5)(e) (authorizing jurisdiction over

actions “[r]elat[ing] to goods[] . . . or other things of value

actually received by the plaintiff in this State from the defendant

through a carrier without regard to where delivery to the carrier

occurred”).

Here, Schappel created software-containing servers that

allegedly infringed Epic’s trademarks and copyrights and shipped

those servers (via UPS Ground) to Falcon Amusement in North

Carolina. (See Docket Entry 80-1 at 43, 49-58, 147; Docket Entry