• Upload
[…] transportation; application fees and attorneys’ costs and fees if the

individual had a public defender appointed; and reimbursement for costs

of drawing and transmitting blood or DNA samples to the Department of

Law Enforcement. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 948.03.

60. In other words, under SB 7066, it appears an individual’s

right to vote may be conditioned on the payment of outstanding medical

debt that accrues after sentencing.

61. Thus, the requirement in SB 7066 that an individual pay off

all LFOs “ordered by the court as a condition of any form of supervision,”

SB 7066, § 25, enacting Fla. Stat. § 98.0751(2)(a)(5)(b), is inconsistent

with later language stating that payment of LFOs “accrue[d] after the

date the obligation is ordered as a part of the sentence” is not required to

be eligible for rights restoration, id., enacting Fla. Stat. §

98.0751(2)(a)(5)(c). This internally incoherent language will undoubtedly

Case 4:19-cv-00301-RH-MJF Document 1 Filed 06/28/19 Page 20 of 42