19

with disabilities.” See 42 U.S.C. § 12134; 28 C.F.R. § 35.150; see also 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.149 &

35.151. There is no doubt that Defendants’ management of their pedestrian street crossing

signals constitutes a program, service or activity under Title II. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.149

(requiring that a “service, program, or activity” of a public entity must be “readily accessible to

and usable by individuals with disabilities”); 28 C.F.R. § 35.151 (requiring that any newly

constructed or altered “facility or part of a facility” be “readily accessible to and usable by

individuals with disabilities”); 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (defining “facility” to include “all or any

portion of [...] structures, […] equipment, rolling stock, or other conveyances, roads, walks,

passageways, […] including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is

located.”) Defendants therefore have an obligation under the ADA to ensure that their pedestrian

signals are readily accessible to and usable by people with disabilities.

74. The pervasiveness of the inaccessible pedestrian signals, as demonstrated by the