webpage. It is therefore not “in visual proximity to the request for consent” to the automatic

renewal offer. Moreover, it is presented in the same size, color, and font as that of the

surrounding block of text, and it is placed alongside other, unrelated disclosures without

distinction from the surrounding text of the same size in any manner that calls attention to the

language. In other words, the disclosure was presented in such a way that it could be, and was,

easily overlooked, and is therefore not “clear and conspicuous” as defined by Cal. Bus. & Prof.

Code § 17601(c). Given such inconspicuousness, Defendant fails to disclose “[t]hat the

subscription or purchasing agreement will continue until the consumer cancels” in the manner

required by statute. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17601(b)(1), 17602(a)(1).

36. For the same reasons, the relevant portion of the Checkout Page does not

adequately disclose the recurring amount to be charged to the subscriber’s Payment Method each

billing period.