Embed Size (px)
[…] responsibility for civil aviation security. 49 U.S.C. § 114(d); 6 U.S.C. § 202(1). As part of this
responsibility, the Administrator of TSA, together with the Director of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation (FBI), must "assess current and potential threats to the domestic air transportation
system," including the "extent to which there are individuals with the capability and intent to carry
out terrorist or related unlawful acts against that system and the ways in which those individuals
might carry out those acts." 49 U.S.C. § 44904(a). Recognizing the ever-changing nature of aviation
threats, Congress required TSA and FBI to engage in a "continuous analysis and monitoring" of such
security threats. Id. The Administrator of TSA is further charged with taking "necessary actions to
improve domestic air transportation security by correcting any deficiencies" that are discovered
through this continuous monitoring. Id. § 44904(e); see also 49 U.S.C. § 44903(b).
-2-
Case 1:10-cv-24106-MGC Document 22-1 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/22/2011 Page 2 of 22
To fulfill its responsibility for securing the nation's aviation system, TSA relies on multiple