IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......The AL 551 model is part of the ZF 8HP family of eight-speed units Au
[…] 196. As a direct and proximate result of the Defendants’ breach of express warranties,

Plaintiff and the other Minnesota Class members have been damaged in an amount to be

determined at trial.

MISSOURI

MISSOURI COUNT I

VIOLATIONS OF MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT

(Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010, et seq.)

197. Plaintiff Gutzler (for the purpose of the Missouri claims, “Plaintiff”) incorporates

Paragraphs 1-42 by reference, as though fully set forth herein.

198. Plaintiff brings this action on behalf of herself and the Missouri Class.

199. Defendants, Plaintiff and the members of the Missouri Class are “persons” within

the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).

200. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful

the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,

misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material

fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.

201. In the course of their business, Defendants concealed and suppressed material

facts concerning the Class Vehicles. Defendants accomplished this by installing illegal defeat