IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN … · whether there were any illegal drugs or weapons in the car. Doc.
[…] In May 2013, the charges were amended to driving while

revoked or suspended, and failure to yield the right of way.

Akins alleges that the violations cited in the probable cause statement have nothing to do

with his butterfly knife and the knife was legal. A Fourth Amendment violation can occur as a

result of an officer’s probable cause statement if the probable cause statement contained a

“‘deliberate falsehood’ or [the officer] acted with ‘reckless disregard for the truth’ when he

prepared it.” Murray v. Lene, 595 F.3d 868, 872 (8th Cir. 2010). Under § 571.010(12), a

“knife” is “any dagger, dirk, stiletto, or bladed hand instrument that is readily capable of

inflicting serious physical injury or death by cutting or stabbing a person. For purposes of this

Case 2:15-cv-04096-NKL Document 117 Filed 08/02/16 Page 29 of 37

Page 30: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN … · whether there were any illegal drugs or weapons in the car. Doc. 91-7 (Jones Affidavit). Akins told Schlude there was a

30

chapter, ‘knife’ does not include any ordinary pocketknife with no blade more than four inches in

length.” Under § 571.010(20), a “switchblade knife” is “any knife which has a blade that folds

or closes into the handle or sheath, and: … (b) That opens or released from the handle or sheath

by the force of gravity or by the application of centrifugal force.”

First, Officer Palmer is entitled to qualified immunity regardless of whether the butterfly

knife found on Akins qualified as a “knife” under § 571.010(12). “[Q]ualified immunity is

appropriate if defendant has been accused of submitting a recklessly false affidavit and if a