apply to Free Exercise challenges to laws of general applicability. Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita

Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 424 (2000). Prior to Smith, in decisions such as

Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963), courts employed “a balancing test that took into

account whether the challenged action imposed a substantial burden on the practice of religion,

and if it did, whether it was needed to serve a compelling government interest,” Hobby Lobby,

134 S. Ct. at 2760. With RFRA, Congress sought to restore the pre-Smith judicial standard. See

42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1) (stating that a purpose of the statute is “to restore the compelling

interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406

U.S. 205 (1972) and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is

substantially burdened”); see also Gonzales, 546 at 424, 430-31.

In accordance with this goal, RFRA provides that the “Government shall not substantially

burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general