struck down unless it is the least restrictive means of furthering a compelling interest.

Despite Defendants’ contention that the Agencies may determine what RFRA demands

with respect to the ACA, RFRA provides, to the contrary, that it is the courts that are charged

with determining RFRA’s application. RFRA “explicitly provides a private cause of action,”

Mack v. Warden Loretto FCI, 839 F.3d 286, 301 (3d Cir. 2016), which permits an aggrieved

individual to obtain “Judicial Relief,” and contemplates them doing so in a “judicial proceeding,”

42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c). More specifically, RFRA states that, “[a] person whose religious

exercise has been burdened . . . may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial

proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government.” Id. RFRA thus commits to the

courts the task of determining whether generally applicable laws violate a person’s religious

exercise: “RFRA . . . plainly contemplates that courts would recognize exceptions—that is how