Embed Size (px)
[…] or maintain compliance with Stormwater Requirements, as defined herein.
a "Applicable Permit(s)" shall mean (i) the Federal CGP (as hereafter
defined), or (ii) any individual NPDES permit issued by EPA or an authorized governmental
entity regarding stormwater discharges associated with construction activities pursuant to 33
U.S.C. § 1342. This term applies to any such permit in its current form or as it may be amended
in the future.
d. "Best Management Practices" or "BMPs" shall mean the same as the term
is defined in 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 in its form as of the Effective Date or as it may be amended in the
future. As of the Effective Date, that definition is "schedules of activities, prohibitions of
practices, maintenance procedures, and other management practices to prevent or reduce the
pollution of ̀waters of the United States.' BMPs also include treatment requirements, operating
procedures, and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or leaks, sludge or waste disposal,
or drainage from raw material storage."
"Business Day" shall mean any day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or
federal or Commonwealth of Puerto Rico holiday.
f. "Complaint" shall mean the complaint filed by the United States in this
action.
5
Case 3:15-cv-01666 Document 3-1 Filed 05/27/15 Page 11 of 67
g.