None.

Page 141 of 150

Page 142: Independent Medical Review Regulations · Web viewCommenters note that in Labor Code Section 4600, the word guidelines is not qualified by other terms such as “evidence based, peer

Medical Treatment Utilization Schedule

RULEMAKING WRITTEN COMMENTS45 DAY COMMENT PERIOD

NAME OF PERSON/ AFFILIATION

RESPONSE ACTION

Sections 9792.20-9792.23

Sections 9792.20-9792.23

should be presumed correct.

Commenter states that ACOEM is at best HMO treatment, not treatment for fixing an injury. Commenter objects to Labor Code section 4604.5(d)(1) which states that “not withstanding the medical treatment utilization schedule …, an employee shall not be entitled to no more than 24 chiropractic, 24 occupational therapy, and 24 physical therapy visits per industrial injury.” Commenter states that the trend in California, as in other states, is more visits to non-medical doctors.