Is it performed in conjunction with ACOEM updates?

Commenter requests that the DWC to consider issues related to chronic/persistent pain to be

Nileen Verbeten, VPCenter for Economic

updates will be taken into consideration when prioritizing the subjects to be reviewed. Any group can recommend any topics to the committee. Disagree that the meetings of the medical evidence evaluation advisory committee should be open to the public. See, Response No. 15—Meetings of the Medical Evidence Evaluation Committee are not Subject to the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act. Moreover, Labor Code section 138.2(c) provides that “[a]ll meetings held by the Administrative Director shall be open to the public.” However, the meetings of the Medical Evidence Evaluation Committee will be held by the Medical Director of the Medical Unit, not the Administrative Director. Thus, Labor Code section 138.2(c) is not applicable to the meetings of the committee.

Agree in part.