Embed Size (px)
[…] seek referral to the U.S. Attorney General at all, the employee may still file suit in federal court
to pursue the USERRA claims.622
What are the consequences of non-compliance?
If VETS determines, upon investigation of a written complaint, that the employer violated
USERRA, it will "attempt to resolve the complaint by making reasonable efforts to ensure that
the [employer] complies with the provisions" of the law.623
616 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c).
617 Id. § 4321.
618 Id.
619 Id. § 4322(a), (b), (d).
620 Id. § 4323(a)(2)(A), (b)(3); 20 C.F.R. § 1002.288.
621 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(1), (b)(1).
622 Id. § 4323(a)(2)(B), (C).
623 Id. § 4322(d).
In the case of any judicial action to enforce USERRA, the court may "require the employer to
comply" with the law, and may also require the employer "to compensate the [employee] for any
loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer's failure to comply" with
USERRA's requirements.624 In addition, if the court determines that the employer's non-
compliance was willful, it may require the employer to pay an additional amount equal to the
amount of lost wages or benefits.625 A prevailing employee may also be awarded reasonable