Embed Size (px)
[…] Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement."271 With respect to loan insurance or
guarantees, a person need disclose only the name of any individual "who has made lobbying
contacts on behalf of the person in connection with that loan insurance or guarantee."272 The
regulations clarify that these certification and disclosure requirements apply only with respect to
federal grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements of more than $100,000, as well as to federal
loans or commitments to insure or guarantee a loan of more than $150,000.273 The required
267 Id. §§ 82.205(a), 82.300(a); see 31 U.S.C. § 1352(d)(1)(B). Requirements imposed by or pursuant to law as a condition of
receipt of a federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement "include those required by law or regulation, or reasonably expected to be required by law or regulation, and any other requirements in the actual award documents." 34 C.F.R. § 82.205(c).
268 34 C.F.R. § 82.205(b).
269 Id.
270 31 U.S.C. § 1352(b)(1); see 34 C.F.R. § 82.100(b)-(e).
271 31 U.S.C. § 1352(b)(2). In addition, the person requesting or receiving a federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative