Embed Size (px)
[…] 256 34 C.F.R. § 82.105(e).
257 31 U.S.C. § 1352(g)(6)(A)(iii). Federal contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, as those terms are used in the Byrd
Amendment and its implementing regulations, do not, however, include "direct United States cash assistance to an individual," loans, loan insurance, or a loan guaranty. Id. § 1352(g)(6)(B).
258 Id. § 1352(g)(7).
259 Id. § 1352(g)(1)(A). The term does not include Indian tribes or other Indian organizations that are exempt from the Byrd
Amendment's provisions by other federal law. See id. § 1352(g)(1)(B).
260 5 U.S.C. § 552(f)(1); see 31 U.S.C. § 1352(g)(2) (defining "agency" as having "the same meaning provided for such term in
section 552(f) of title 5").
261 34 C.F.R. § 82.100(a); see 31 U.S.C. § 1352(a).
amendment, or modification of any Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement."262
2. Permissible use of federal funds
Neither the Byrd Amendment nor its implementing regulations prohibit a recipient from using