Embed Size (px)
[…] Many of the provisions as described here are subject to exceptions or refinements as set forth in
the Byrd Amendment and its implementing regulations and to agency and judicial
interpretations, which are not addressed in this Guide. Grantees or contractors subject to these
statutory and regulatory provisions may consult their funding agency or agencies for additional
guidance regarding applicable requirements. In addition, a useful general resource is the
Federal Grants Management Handbook (Thompson Pub., July 2012), available from the Grants
Management Advisory Service.283
278 31 U.S.C. § 1352(c)(1); see 34 C.F.R. § 82.400(a).
279 31 U.S.C. § 1352(c)(2)(A); see 34 C.F.R. § 82.400(b). Filing of a required declaration or declaration amendment after an
agency begins "an administrative action for the imposition of a civil penalty . . . does not prevent the imposition of such civil penalty for a failure occurring before that date." 31 U.S.C. § 1352(c)(2)(B); see 34 C.F.R. § 82.400(c). An administrative action "is commenced with respect to a failure when an investigating official determines in writing to commence an investigation of an allegation of such failure." 31 U.S.C. § 1352(c)(2)(B); see 34 C.F.R. § 82.400(c).
280 34 C.F.R. § 82.400(e).
281 Id. § 82.400(d).
282 31 U.S.C. § 1352(c)(4); 34 C.F.R. § 82.400(f).
283 See, e.g., 2 Federal Grants Management Handbook ¶ 516, at 77-80.
OMB Circular A-122
Brief statement of the law