Embed Size (px)
[…] Although there may be minor agency-specific differences, the substance of all regulations implementing the Byrd Amendment is generally the same. This Guide will cite ED's implementing regulations by way of example. See 34 C.F.R. pt. 82.
252 31 U.S.C. § 1352(a)(1).
253 E.g., id. § 1352(b). Unless otherwise specified, this Guide's discussion of the Byrd Amendment uses the term "recipient" to
refer to those who request federal grants, contracts, loans, and cooperative agreements, as well as to those who actually participate in such arrangements with the federal government.
254 34 C.F.R. § 82.105(c).
255 Id. § 82.105(e); see 31 U.S.C. § 1352(g)(6)(A)(ii) (defining federal grant as "a grant made by an agency or a direct
appropriation made by law to any person").
individual."256
A "federal cooperative agreement" is "a cooperative agreement entered into by an agency."257
A "federal loan" is "a loan made by an agency," but "does not include loan insurance or a loan
guaranty."258