Embed Size (px)
[…] 2. Disclosure requirements
With certain notable exceptions, FERPA generally requires written consent of a parent or
eligible student before a school may disclose the student's education records or personally
identifiable information contained in those records.202 Consent must be written, signed, and
dated and must specify the records that may be disclosed, the purpose of the disclosure, and the
party or class of parties to whom the disclosure may be made.203 "Disclosure" means "to permit
access to or the release, transfer, or other communication of personally identifiable information
198 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4); see 34 C.F.R. § 99.3.
199 See 34 C.F.R. § 99.3.
200 Id.
201 Id. § 99.5.
202 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b); 34 C.F.R. §§ 99.30, 99.31.
203 34 C.F.R. § 99.30. ED regulations provide that a signed, dated, and written consent “may include a record and signature
in electronic form that – (1) Identifies and authenticates a particular person as the source of the electronic consent; and (2) Indicates such person’s approval of the information contained in the electronic consent.” Id. § 99.30(d).
contained in education records by any means, including oral, written, or electronic means, to
any party except the party identified as the party that provided or created the record."204
FERPA and its implementing regulations specify the circumstances under which non-