Embed Size (px)
[…] require participation in particular courses by any of its students on the basis of sex.136 However,
classes or portions of classes in elementary and secondary schools dealing primarily with human
sexuality may be conducted in separate sessions for girls and boys.137 In addition, physical
education instructors may separate students by sex during participation in wrestling, boxing, ice
hockey, basketball, and other sports that involve bodily contact.138 Distinctions on the basis of
vocal range or quality that result in choruses of one or predominantly one sex also are
134 Id.
135 Id.
136 Id. § 106.34(a).
137 Id. § 106.34(a)(3).
138 Id. § 106.34(a)(1).
allowed.139
A recipient that “operates a nonvocational coeducational elementary or secondary school may
provide nonvocational single-sex classes or extracurricular activities” if each such class or
activity is based on an “important objective” of the recipient and the single-sex nature of the
class or activity is “substantially related to achieving that objective.”140 An “important