Embed Size (px)
[…] S14.2 “Image response time test procedure.”
The R2X would not have a driver’s door to open or close.
Perform the test procedure using the cargo compartment doors, which are the primary method for accessing the interior of the R2X.
d. Why Nuro Believes that its Vehicle is a Low Emission Vehicle
In order to petition successfully under the low-emission vehicle exemption basis, the
vehicle for which exemption is sought must meet the definition of “low-emission motor vehicle”
at 49 U.S.C. 30113(a), meaning that it must be “a motor vehicle meeting the standards for new
21
motor vehicles applicable to the vehicle under section 202 of the Clean Air Act when the vehicle
is manufactured and emitting an air pollutant in an amount significantly below one of those
standards.”28
Nuro argues that its vehicle would meet that definition:
The R2X is a zero-emission vehicle. It will emit no hydrocarbons, carbon monoxide, oxides of nitrogen, or particulate matter, which are four of the air pollutants regulated under the Clean Air Act.