October 5-6, 2020 Federal Contracts Symposium Information Packet
[…] Page 4: Information Packet · information.”50 A covered contractor information system is an unclassified information system that is owned or operated by or for a contractor and processes,

4

Cybersecurity: How to Successfully Navigate CMMC and the DFARSReginald M. Jones, Partner | Mary Mikhaeel, Associate

Fox Rothschild

executive order created the Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) registry, discussed more fully below, and provided the first and only uniform system for identifying and classifying information that could be subject to cyberattacks.6 Section 1 of the executive order conceded that “at present, executive departments and agencies employ ad hoc, agency-specific policies, procedures, and markings to safeguard and control this information [i.e., information that should be protected] This inefficient, confusing patchwork has resulted in inconsistent marking and safeguarding of documents.”7 That is not to say that federal agencies were not working hard on standards to use to defend against cyber threats; they most certainly were.