• Upload
[…] Page 22: INITIAL BRIEF OF THE UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE · Initial Brief, USPS PRC Docket No. N2011-1 3 December 2011.3 The Postal Service's Docket No. N2011-1 advisory opinion request

Initial Brief, USPS

PRC Docket No. N2011-1

18

communities with varying demographic profiles in urban, suburban, and rural

areas, as well as small towns.

B. The Initiative Reflects A Reasonable Approach to the Postal Service's Section 101(b) Obligation

In this docket, the Commission will review considerable intervenor legal

argument regarding the meaning of the Postal Service's 39 U.S.C. § 101(b)

obligation to "provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services

to rural areas, communities and small towns where post offices are not self-

sustaining." Neither the statute nor its legislative history offers any specific

interpretive guidance, leaving it to the Postal Service as the agency charged with

administering and implementing the section to take the lead in interpreting its

meaning.