• Upload
[…] Witness

Musto asserts that the RAO Initiative is flawed because the Postal Service:

(a) has a general obligation to provide a "maximum degree of service," (b) non-postal alternate access channels provide less access to postal

products and services than postal retail outlets; (c) only nearby postal retail facilities should be considered in

determining whether an RAOI candidate facility should be discontinued.

CSRL-T-1 at 6. An improved reading of the postal obligation to provide a

"maximum degree of effective and regular" service would be one that

acknowledges that section 101(b) is expressly limited to "rural areas,

communities and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining."

Contrary to witness Musto's, a fair reading of that statute would also be one that

did not substitute the words "a maximum degree" with "the maximum possible

degree." Witness Musto's idealized misreading of section 101(b) aside, the