• Upload
[…] 11 See USPS Library Reference N2011-1/11, as updated on November 2, 2011.

Page 19: INITIAL BRIEF OF THE UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE · Initial Brief, USPS PRC Docket No. N2011-1 3 December 2011.3 The Postal Service's Docket No. N2011-1 advisory opinion request

Initial Brief, USPS

PRC Docket No. N2011-1

15

the location where postal services are available.12 The Commission has defined

“[e]ssential postal services” to include postal products, mail acceptance points

and access to letter carriers who accept mail for posting. Id. The Commission

has observed that:

Section 403(b)(3) requires the Postal Service to “establish and maintain postal facilities of such character and in such locations, that postal

patrons throughout the Nation will, consistent with reasonable economies of postal operations, have ready access to essential postal

services.” This requirement is, like other aspects of the USO, broadly formulated and provides the Postal Service with considerable latitude to exercise discretion.