• Upload
[…] discrimination and preferences are neither unreasonable nor undue.

Similarly without basis, witness Strong expanded the Postal Service's

29 Additional Material Provided By The National League Of Postmasters Per The Request Of The Commission During The Hearings Held On October 17 And 18, 2011 (October 21, 2011) at PDF pages 60-63.

Page 40: INITIAL BRIEF OF THE UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE · Initial Brief, USPS PRC Docket No. N2011-1 3 December 2011.3 The Postal Service's Docket No. N2011-1 advisory opinion request

Initial Brief, USPS

PRC Docket No. N2011-1

36

section 101(a) duty to "bind the Nation together through the personal,

educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people" into a

responsibility to provide community identity and anchor local economies. NLPM-

RT-1 at 11. Witness Strong's reading of the law apparently makes no distinction

between the potential consequences of a Post Office’s existence and the more

limited policies that Post Office fulfills.