As such, the Proposal would more faithfully execute the original statutory intent behind the TOTUS exemption.

This revised approach also aligns with longstanding banking and securities law precedents that have determined the location of cross-border trading and similar activity based on the location of the risk and management of the activity and not factors such as the location of the counterparty or personnel involved in arranging the transaction.18 Precedents limiting the extraterritorial scope of U.S.

18 See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 225.124(c) (“A company (including a bank holding company) will not be deemed to

be engaged in ‘activities’ in the United States merely because it…furnishes services or finances goods or services in the United States, from locations outside the United States.”); Regulation K—International Banking Operations; Rules Regarding Delegation of Authority, 56 Fed. Reg. 19,549, 19,563-64 (Apr. 29, 1991) (reversing the position the Federal Reserve took in 1970 (in American International Bank Letter re Investment in Henry Ansbacher & Co.