INSURANCE LEGISLATION - Maryland State Archives
[…] (I) Shall require the claims processing entity to comply with the requirements of thisSubtitle; and

(II) May not be construed to limit the responsibility of the insurer, nonprofit healthservice plan, or health maintenance organization to comply with the requirementsof this Subtitle.

� Requires an entity subject to this law (§ 15-1005(E)(1) of the Insurance Article), thatprovides notice under § 15-1005(C)(2)(I) of the Insurance Article, to pay any undisputedportion of a claim within 30 days of receipt of the claim.

� Requires an entity, under § 15-1005(E)(2) of the Insurance Article, that provides notice under§ 15-1005(C)(2)(II) of the Insurance Article to:

(I) Pay the claim in accordance with this section; or

(II) Send a notice of receipt and status of the claim that states:

1. That the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenanceorganization refuses to reimburse all or part of the claim and the reason for therefusal;

2. That, in accordance with § 15-1003(D)(1)(II) of this Subtitle, the legitimacyof the claim or the appropriate amount of reimbursement is in dispute andadditional information is necessary to determine if all or part of the claim willbe reimbursed and what specific additional information is necessary; or

3. That the claim is not clean and the specific additional information necessaryfor the claim to be considered a clean claim.

� Requires an entity (§ 15-1005(E)(3) of the Insurance Article) that provides notice under § 15-1005(C)(2)(III) of the Insurance Article to comply with

22

§§ 15-1005(C)(1) or (2)(I) of the Insurance Article within 30 days after receipt of therequested additional information.

� Authorizes the Commissioner (§ 15-1005(F) of the Insurance Article) to impose, on an entitythat violates this law, the following:

(I) A fine not exceeding $500 for each violation that is arbitrary and capricious,based on all available information; and

(II) The penalties prescribed under § 4-113(D) of this article for violations committedwith a frequency that indicates a general business practice.

Effective date: June 1, 2000

HOUSE BILL 1016 (Chapter 449) - Health Insurance - Discrimination -Specified Diseases or Diagnoses

� Applies to: