Embed Size (px)
[…] Through a 1994 executive order, President Clinton expanded the
authority of HUD and directed stronger measures be taken to
affirmatively further fair housing in federal programs in order to
better address still pervasive housing discrimination.39 The order also
created the President’s Fair Housing Council, a cabinet level
organization comprised of the heads of numerous executive agencies,
designed to increase coordination across the executive branch in
affirmatively furthering fair housing.40
The FHA responds to a long history of racial discrimination in
housing and in the United States.41 In the late nineteenth and early
35. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c).
36. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(d).
37. 42 U.S.C. § 3608(a).
38. 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) (“All executive departments and agencies shall admin-
ister their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development
(including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over
financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter
and shall cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes.” (emphasis added)).
39. Exec. Order No. 12892, 3 C.F.R. § 849 (1995), reprinted as amended in 42 U.S.C.
§ 3608 app. at 5012–14 (“If all of our executive agencies affirmatively further fair
housing in the design of their policies and administration of their programs relating