Embed Size (px)
[…] must be taken to fulfill, as much as possible, the goal of open, integrated residential
housing patterns and to prevent the increase of segregation, in ghettos, of racial
groups whose lack of opportunities the Act was designed to combat.”).
5. Metro. Hous. Dev. Corp. v. Arlington Heights, 558 F.2d 1283 (7th Cir. 1977);
see, e.g., Williamson v. Hampton Mgmt. Co., 339 F. Supp. 1146 (N.D. Ill. 1972). See,
e.g., Kormoczy v. Sec’y, U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev., 53 F.3d 821, 822–24 (7th
Cir. 1995).
6. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a) (2015).
7. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(d) (2015).
8. 42 U.S.C. § 3608 (2015).
4 ANDERSON MACRO_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/24/2015 8:51 AM
Winter 2016] FAIR HOUSING MANDATE 3
Section 3608 of the FHA requires “all executive departments and
agencies [to] administer their programs and activities relating to
housing and urban development (including any federal agency
having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions)
in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of the [FHA].”9
Although this language may seem revolutionary on its face, the
ambiguity and lack of substantive remedies that has been afforded in
the clause reduces the meaningful and practical impact it will have.
On July 19, 2013, the Department of Housing and Urban