practice under § 102(g)(2). Foreign activities may not be relied upon to show diligence under

§ 102(g)(2). Scott v. Koyama, 281 F.3d 1243, 1247 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (“Reduction to practice in the

United States requires that the invention be embodied in tangible form in the United States, not simply

reported.”). Thus, if an inventor uses cloud resources located outside the United States to reduce to

practice for example an alleged software-related invention, such use of cloud resources extraterritorially

4 Under Section 104, “[i]n proceedings in the Patent and Trademark Office, in the courts, and before any other competent authority, an applicant for a patent, or a patentee, may not establish a date of invention by reference to knowledge or use thereof, or other activity with respect thereto, in a foreign country other than a NAFTA country or a WTO member country, except as provided in sections 119 and 365 of this title.” 35 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1). Therefore, in interferences for example, a patentee or applicant in appropriate cases could theoretically rely upon activities in a NAFTA or WTO country to establish an earlier date of invention.