R. 7011.7840]

5.3.5 Actual Solvent Loss Calculation: By the end of each calendar month following an operating month, the Permittee shall determine the total solvent loss, in gallons, for the previous operating month. Actual solvent loss occurring from the affected sources for all normal operating periods recorded within a calendar month is to be determined as follows: Monthly Actual Solvent (gal) = Summation from i = 1 to n (SOLVb - SOLVe + SOLVr +/- SOLVa)i Where: SOLVb = Gallons of solvent in the inventory at the beginning of normal operating period "i'' as determined in 40 CFR Section 63.2853(a)(3). SOLVe = Gallons of solvent in the inventory at the end of normal operating period "i'' as determined in 40 CFR Section 63.2853(a)(3). SOLVr = Gallons of solvent received between the beginning and ending inventory dates of normal operating period "i'' as determined in 40 CFR 63.2853(a)(4). SOLVa = Gallons of solvent added or removed from the extraction solvent inventory during normal operating period "i'' as determined in 40 CFR 63.2853(a)(5) n = Number of normal operating periods in a calendar month. [40

Page 37: Intent to Issue Air Emission Permit to CHS Fairmont, …...Draft Air Individual Permit Major Amendment 09100059-101 Permittee: CHS Fairmont Facility name: CHS Fairmont 1833 130th St