71. The United States has a whistleblower protection regime, but its availability is virtually non-existent for security sector personnel.109 The federal Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA)

102 18 U.S.C. Sec. 793(e), (f). See also 18 U.S.C. Sec. 793(b), (c); 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1030(a)(1); 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1924(a) (up to one year imprisonment for public servant or contractor who “knowingly removes [classified information] without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location”). 103 18 U.S.C. Sec. 798(a) (concerning certain categories of classified information); 18 U.S.C. 793(e), (f) (concerning national defense information); 18 U.S.C. Sec. 793(d), (f) (unauthorized communication by those with lawful access to information).