69. U.S. law includes certain (limited) provisions unique to public servants or those otherwise with authorized access to information.107 However, most provisions sanctioning the unauthorized possession or disclosure of defense or security-related information are universally applicable.

70. A more traditional espionage provision is found in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 794(a), under which a person who transmitted national defense information to a foreign government, or conspired to do so, “with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation,” is punishable by any term of imprisonment, and up to the death penalty for severe cases.108

71. The United States has a whistleblower protection regime, but its availability is virtually non-existent for security sector personnel.109 The federal Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA)