United Galaxy, Inc., No. 2:10-cv-04987(ES)(SCM), 2011 WL

4072039 (D.N.J. Sept. 13, 2011). 101. Consent Decree and Order at 9, EEOC v. McDonald’s Rests. of Cal., Inc., No. 1:13-cv-02065-

AWI-SAB (E.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 2013). 102. 42 U.S.C. § 12116 (2012) (“[T]he Commission shall issue regulations . . . to carry out [the

ADA] . . . .”); see also Rebecca Hanner White, Deference and Disability Discrimination, 99 MICH. L. REV. 532, 535 (2000) (“Congress granted the EEOC substantive rulemaking authority to promulgate regulations for carrying out the ADA’s employment provisions . . . .”).

103. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-12(a) (“The Commission shall have authority from time to time to issue, amend, or rescind suitable procedural regulations to carry out the provisions of [Title VII].”); see also EEOC v. Arabian Am. Oil. Co., 499 U.S. 244, 257 (1991) (explaining that because Congress “did not confer upon the EEOC authority to promulgate rules or regulations,” EEOC guidelines are only entitled to Skidmore def-erence (quoting General Elec. Co. v.