D. Vocal Opposition Associated with Decline in the Number ofAdoptions

In addition to the exclusion of post-adoption support in the HagueConvention and IAA, and an absence of support in courts or state laws, a vocalopposition to intercountry adoptions is further hindering intercountry adoptionsuccess. In 2010, the number of foreign children adopted by American parentsreached its lowest level since 1995.104 If this trend reflected a decrease in the

10 0 SHAWN C. STEVENS, INTERNATIONAL ADOPTION: A LEGAL RESEARCH GUIDE 9(2004).

101See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 25.23.160 (2010) ("A decree of court terminating the

relationship of parent and child or establishing the relationship by adoption issued under dueprocess of law by a court of any other jurisdiction within or outside of the United States shallbe recognized in this state and the rights and obligations of the parties as to matters withinthe jurisdiction of this state shall be determined as though the decree were issued by a courtof this state."); see also FLA. STAT. ANN § 63.192 (West 2005 & Supp. 2011); IDAHO CODEANN. § 16-1514(4) (2009); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3107.18 (West 2005); VT. STAT. ANN.tit. 15A, § 1-108 (2010).