may assign the factor more weight.

The available awards suggest that there is a broad range of arbitral responses to inability

to pay arguments in the wake of the economic crisis. At one end of the spectrum is ISP. By

relying exclusively on the economic downturn as reflected in the CPI, the arbitrator effectively

alleviated the employer’s burden of proving any economic hardship. ISP was, however, a

transition case, meaning that the hearing was held before the economic collapse, but the award 88 5 ILCS 315/14(h)(3); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 423.239(c); WIS. STAT. § 111.77(6)(c). 89 IOWA CODE § 20.22(9)(c) (“the interests and welfare of the public, the ability of the public employer to finance economic adjustments and the effect of such adjustments on the normal standard of services”); OHIO REV CODE