INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS Wilson Dahozy, Sr. v. Acting Navajo Regional Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs 42 IBIA 16 (11/15/2005)
[…] 18/(...continued)Superintendent Lynch’s Apr. 11, 1995 and May 31, 1995 letters were never intended asnotice to Appellant of a BIA decision. Rather, they were sent to Appellant’s son, RogerDahozy, because he was the Fort Defiance representative to the District 18 GrazingCommittee. According to the Regional Director, these sorts of letters were “commonpractice,” as a means of communicating problems to the District 18 Grazing Committee. Regional Director’s Response at 7.

19/ The Regional Director improperly cites 25 C.F.R. § 166.302 as a basis for reachingdecisions concerning Navajo range management units. The provisions of 25 C.F.R. Pt. 166do not apply to Navajo grazing issues at all. See 25 C.F.R. § 167.2 (“Part 166 of thissubchapter authorizes the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to regulate the grazing oflivestock on Indian lands under conditions set forth therein. * * * [T]he grazing oflivestock on the Navajo Reservation shall be governed by the regulations in this part[167].” (Emphasis added.))

20/ Sometimes, BIA officials are also explicitly authorized under tribal law to make certaincategories of decisions.