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12/23/2019 Interior Lighting - Diagnosis and Testing • 2012 Ford F-350 • MotoLogic
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417-02 Interior Lighting 2012 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 04/24/2012
Interior Lighting
Special Tool(s)
Fluke 77-IV Digital MultimeterFLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriatehardware, or equivalent scan tool
Flex Probe KitNUD105-R025D or equivalent
Principles of Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) controls all the interior lighting functions and timing by monitoring inputs from the door ajarswitches, the ignition switch, the instrument panel dimmer switch, Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system and the vehicle speed.
The BCM turns off the courtesy lamps when the vehicle speed exceeds 15 km/h (9 mph) or 5 km/h (3 mph) for running boardlamps, unless the courtesy lights are turned on using the instrument panel dimmer switch.
Interior Lamp Arbitrator
The interior lamp arbitrator (programming within BCM ) chooses between the interior lighting delay, the illuminated entry, theilluminated exit, the battery saver, and the alarm flash processing to determine which feature has precedence of activating anddeactivating the interior lamps.
Field-Effect Transistor (FET) Protection
A Field-Effect Transistor (FET) is a type of transistor that, when used with module software, can be used to monitor and controlcurrent flow on module outputs. The FET protection strategy is used to prevent module damage in the event of excessivecurrent flow.
The BCM utilizes an FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, a headlamp output circuit). Outputloads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or
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ground provided by the module) when a fault event is detected. A short circuit DTC is stored at the fault event and a cumulativecounter is started.
When the demand for the output is no longer present, the module resets the FET circuit protection to allow the circuit tofunction. The next time the driver requests a circuit to activate that has been shut down by a previous short (FET protection)and the circuit is still shorted, the FET protection shuts off the circuit again and the cumulative counter advances.
When the excessive circuit load occurs often enough, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out.Each FET protected circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance based on the harmful effect of each circuit fault onthe FET and the ability of the FET to withstand it. A module lifetime level of fault events is established based upon the durabilityof the FET . If the total tolerance level is determined to be 600 fault events, the 3 predefined levels would be 200, 400 and 600fault events.
When each tolerance level is reached, the short circuit DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by acommand to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normaloperation until a successful self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the self-test has successfully completed (noon-demand DTCs present), DTC U1000:00 and the associated DTC (the DTC related to the shorted circuit) automaticallyclears and the circuit function returns.
When each level is reached, the DTC associated with the short circuit sets along with DTC U1000:00. These DTCs can becleared using the module on-demand self-test, then the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool (if the on-demand test shows thefault corrected). The module never resets the fault event counter to zero and continues to advance the fault event counter asshort circuit fault events occur.
If the number of short circuit fault events reach the third level, then DTCs U1000:00 and U3000:49 set along with theassociated short circuit DTC. DTC U3000:49 cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced after the repair.
The BCM FET protected output circuits for the interior lighting system are the interior courtesy lamp and running board lampoutput circuits.
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
NOTE: For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, the front interior lamp is part of the overhead console.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical Electrical
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Mechanical Electrical
Door ajar switches Body Control Module (BCM) fuse(s):4 (10A) (demand lamps)
12 (15A) (courtesy lamps)
Wiring, terminals, or connectorsCargo lamp (part of the high mounted stoplamp)Instrument panel dimmer switchInterior lampsRunning board lampsVanity mirror lampsEngine compartment lampSteering Column Control Module (SCCM)BCM
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding tothe next step.
4. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) .
5. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are providedto the VCM .
If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
Check the scan tool connection to the VCM .
Section 418-00, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no power to the scan tool.
6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
Refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the PCM.
7. Carry out the network test.If the scan tool responds with no communication with one or more modules, refer to Section 418-00.
If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the BCM and SCCM .
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to the DiagnosticTrouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart.
DTC Charts
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Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart
DTC Description Action
B1175:01 Drivers DoorAjar Switch:GeneralElectricalFailure
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
B1176:01 Passenger DoorAjar Switch:GeneralElectricalFailure
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
B11C0:01 Driver SideRear Door AjarSwitch: GeneralElectricalFailure
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
B11C1:01 Passenger SideRear Door AjarSwitch: GeneralElectricalFailure
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
B12C2:11 Puddle Lamp:Circuit Short ToGround
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
B1313:11 Interior LightingOutput: CircuitShort ToGround
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
B1313:15 Interior LightingOutput: CircuitShort To Batteryor Open
If the interior courtesy lamps are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C.
If the interior courtesy lamps stay on continuously, GO to Pinpoint Test G.
U1000:00 Solid StateDriverProtectionActivated -Driver Disabled:No Sub TypeInformation
The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current drawexists (such as a short to ground). The Body Control Module (BCM) cannot enable theoutput until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other DTCs first. After thecause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DTC Description Action
U3000:49 Control Module:InternalElectronicFailure
The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault(such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. Thecause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed.ADDRESS all other DTCs first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a newBCM . REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
All otherDTCs
— REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10.
Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTC Chart
DTC Description Action
B1124:09 Lamp Fade Control: ComponentFailure
REFER to Section 413-00.
All otherDTCs
— REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
The courtesy lamps flash onand off
The Body ControlModule (BCM) is notconfigured correctly.
CONFIGURE the BCM . REFER toSection 418-01.
The illuminated entry /exitfeature is inoperative
Dark car featureenabled
Using a scan tool, DISABLE the darkcar feature. TEST the system fornormal operation.
The courtesy lamps do notilluminate with a door open
Wiring, terminals orconnectors
Door ajar switch
BCM
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The courtesy lamps do notilluminate from the instrumentpanel dimmer switch
Wiring, terminals orconnectors
Instrument paneldimmer switch
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
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Steering ColumnControlModule (SCCM)
One or more interior courtesylamp is inoperative
Fuse
Wiring, terminals orconnectors
Interior lamp
BCM
VERIFY the bulb(s) is OK. If OK, GOto Pinpoint Test C.
One or more running boardlamp is inoperative
Wiring, terminals orconnectors
Running board lamp
BCM
VERIFY the bulb(s) is OK. If OK, GOto Pinpoint Test D.
The cargo lamp is inoperative Wiring, terminals orconnectors
High mountedstoplamp
VERIFY the bulb(s) is OK. If OK, GOto Pinpoint Test E.
All the courtesy lamps stay oncontinuously
Wiring, terminals orconnectors
Door ajar switch
BCM
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
The interior courtesy lamps stayon continuously
Wiring, terminals orconnectors
BCM
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
The running board lamps stayon continuously
Wiring, terminals orconnectors
BCM
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
One or more demand lamp isinoperative
Fuse
Wiring, terminals orconnectors
Interior lamp
BCM
VERIFY the bulb(s) is OK. If OK, GOto Pinpoint Test I.
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The battery saver does notdeactivate after time-out
Wiring, terminals orconnectors
BCM
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Courtesy Lamps Do Not Illuminate With A Door Open
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) sends a voltage signal to each door ajar switch, which is routed to ground when the door isclosed (the door ajar switch is closed when the door is closed). When the door is opened, the signal to ground is interruptedindicating an open door to the BCM .
When the BCM detects an open door, voltage is provided to the courtesy lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Wiring, terminals or connectorsDoor ajar switchBCM
PINPOINT TEST A : THE COURTESY LAMPS DO NOT ILLUMINATE WITH A DOOR OPEN
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE COURTESY LAMPS FROM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
Ignition OFF.
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP ON position for 3 seconds.
Do the interior courtesy lamps illuminate?
Yes GO to A2.
No GO to Pinpoint Test C.
A2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH OPERATION
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP OFF position for 3 seconds.
Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.
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Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?
Yes INSTALL a new door ajar switch in question. REFER to Section 501-14. TEST the system for normaloperation.
No GO to A3.
A3 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
Measure the resistance between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:
Ajar Switch Connector-Pin Circuit
LH front C526-1 CPL26 (GN/VT)
RH front C602-1 CPL31 (WH)
LH rear C715-1 CPL36 (GN)
RH rear C820-1 CPL39 (YE)
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A4.
No REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
Check for:corrosion
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damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corrodedconnector.
Pinpoint Test B: The Courtesy Lamps Do Not Illuminate From The Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lighting for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) sends 3 voltage signals to the instrument panel dimmer switch to monitor theDIM UP, DIM DOWN and DOME LAMP request inputs. The SCCM sends a message over the communication network to theBody Control Module (BCM) to indicate the instrument panel dimmer switch position.
When the instrument panel dimmer switch is pressed to the second detent up, the SCCM receives signals indicating DIM UPand DOME LAMP request circuits at the same time, indicating a request to turn the courtesy lamps on. When the instrumentpanel dimmer switch is pressed to the second detent down, the SCCM receives signals indicating DIM DOWN and DOMELAMP request circuits at the same time, indicating a request to turn the courtesy lamps off. When the SCCM detects theseinputs from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the SCCM sends the appropriate message to the BCM and voltage is suppliedto the courtesy lamps.
If the SCCM detects a fault with any of the 3 inputs from the switch (circuit shorted to ground for example), the SCCM sets DTCB1124:09 (Lamp Fade Control: Component Failure). The BCM then defaults the dimmable backlighting to a preset level and isno longer adjustable.
The BCM turns the courtesy lamps on and off by monitoring the dimmer switch and dome lamp request input circuits.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Wiring, terminals or connectorsInstrument panel dimmer switchSCCM
PINPOINT TEST B : THE COURTESY LAMPS DO NOT ILLUMINATE FROM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)
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may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE COURTESY LAMPS FROM A DOOR
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Open any door and observe the interior courtesy lamps.
Do the interior courtesy lamps illuminate?
Yes GO to B2.
No GO to Pinpoint Test C.
B2 CHECK THE DIMMABLE BACKLIGHTING OPERATION
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
Monitor the instrument panel dimmable backlighting while pressing (and holding) the instrument panel dimmerswitch to the first detent up and then the first detent down.
Does the dimmable backlighting intensity change with the instrument panel dimmer switch position?
Yes GO to B3.
No REFER to Section 413-00.
B3 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065.
Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-2, circuit VLN36 (GY/OG), harness sideand ground.
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
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Yes INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to Section 413-00. TEST the system for normaloperation.
No GO to B4.
B4 CHECK THE DOME LAMP REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
Measure the resistance between the SCCM C2414A-23, circuit VLN36 (GY/OG), harness side and the instrumentpanel dimmer switch C2065-2, circuit VLN36 (GY/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B5.
No REPAIR circuit VLN36 (GY/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the SCCM connectors.
Check for:corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SCCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to Section 211-05. TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corrodedconnector.
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Pinpoint Test C: One Or More Interior Courtesy Lamp Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 12 (15A) supplies power for the interior courtesy lamps (and the running board lamps ifequipped). When the BCM receives the required input (such as an open door or request from the instrument panel dimmerswitch), it provides voltage to the interior courtesy lamps.
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1313:11 —InteriorLightingOutput: CircuitShort ToGround
A DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the courtesy lighting output circuit.
B1313:15 —InteriorLightingOutput: CircuitShort ToBattery orOpen
A DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from the courtesy lighting output circuit.
U1000:00 —Solid StateDriverProtectionActivated -DriverDisabled: NoSub TypeInformation
A DTC that sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module hastemporarily disabled the interior courtesy lamp output because an excessive current drawexists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the courtesy lamp output untilthe cause of the short is corrected, the DTCs have been cleared and a successful self-testis run.
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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3000:49 —ControlModule:InternalElectronicFailure
A DTC that sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. The module haspermanently disabled the interior courtesy lamp output because an excessive current drawfault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM can withstand. Thecause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM is installed.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
FuseWiring, terminals or connectorsInterior lampBCM
PINPOINT TEST C : ONE OR MORE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMP IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)may damage the connector.
C1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF ALL THE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP ON (second detent up) position for 3seconds.
Are all the interior courtesy lamps inoperative?
Yes VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to C4. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identifythe possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair: If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the courtesy lampoutput driver if DTC U1000:00 is present). TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 211-05. TEST the system for normaloperation.
No GO to C2.
C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR LAMP
Turn the interior courtesy lamps off.
Disconnect: Inoperative Interior Lamp.
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP ON position for 3 seconds.
Measure the voltage between the inoperative interior lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
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Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit
Front interior lamp (regular cab) C901-1 VLN33 (GY/VT)
Front interior lamp (Crew Cab or SuperCab) C929-2 VLN33 (GY/VT)
Rear interior lamp C932-1 VLN33 (GY/VT)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to C3.
No REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR LAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp pins, harness side as follows:
Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin
Circuit
Connector-Pin
Circuit
Front interior lamp (regular cab) C901-1
VLN33 (GY/VT)
C901-2
GD179 (BK/VT)
Front interior lamp (Crew Cab or SuperCab) C929-2
VLN33 (GY/VT)
C929-1
GD179 (BK/VT)
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Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin
Circuit
Connector-Pin
Circuit
Rear interior lamp C932-1
VLN33 (GY/VT)
C932-2
GD179 (BK/VT)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp in this section. TEST the system fornormal operation.
No REPAIR the interior lamp ground circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DEMAND LIGHTING
Operate the demand lighting function (such as the map light) on any interior lamp.
Does the interior lamp illuminate?
Yes For vehicles that only have a single interior lamp, GO to C5. For vehicles that have 2 interior lamps, GO to C6.
No REPAIR circuit GD179 (BK/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR LAMP
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Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP OFF (second detent down) position for 3seconds.
Disconnect: Interior Lamp.
Ignition ON.
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP ON (second detent up) position for 3seconds.
Measure the voltage between the interior lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit
Front interior/map lamp (regular cab) C901-1 VLN33 (GY/VT)
Front interior/map lamp (Crew Cab or SuperCab) C929-2 VLN33 (GY/VT)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp in this section. TEST the system fornormal operation.
No GO to C6.
C6 BYPASS THE BCM
NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Afterthe repair:
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If no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the courtesy lamp output driver ifDTC U1000:00 is present). Test the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, install a new BCM . Refer to Section 419-10. Test the system for normal operation.
Connect: Interior Lamp.
Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the BCM C2280A-1, circuit VLN33 (GY/VT), harness side and batterypositive.
Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C7.
No REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normaloperation.
C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
Check for:corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
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connector.
Pinpoint Test D: One Or More Running Board Lamp Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The running board lamps are illuminated when the courtesy lights are illuminated. The Body Control Module (BCM) uses aseparate output circuit that supplies voltage to the running board lamps. All the running board lamps share the same groundcircuit.
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B12C2:11 —Puddle Lamp:Circuit ShortTo Ground
A DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the running board lamp outputcircuit.
U1000:00 —Solid StateDriverProtectionActivated -DriverDisabled: NoSub TypeInformation
A continuous DTC that sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. Themodule has temporarily disabled the running board lamp output because an excessivecurrent draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the running boardlamp output until the cause of the short is corrected, the DTCs have been cleared and asuccessful self-test is run.
U3000:49 —ControlModule:InternalElectronicFailure
A continuous DTC that sets when the BCM has permanently shut down the output driver. Themodule has permanently disabled the running board lamp output because an excessivecurrent draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the BCM canwithstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new BCM isinstalled.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Wiring, terminals or connectors
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Running board lampBCM
PINPOINT TEST D : ONE OR MORE RUNNING BOARD LAMP IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)may damage the connector.
NOTE: Make sure the interior courtesy lamps operate before continuing diagnostics.
D1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE RUNNING BOARD LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
Ignition OFF.
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP ON (second detent up) position for 3seconds.
Are all the running board lamps inoperative?
Yes GO to D2.
No GO to D4.
D2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LH FRONT RUNNING BOARD LAMP
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP OFF (second detent down) position for 3seconds.
Disconnect: LH Front Running Board Lamp C3084.
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP ON (second detent up) position for 3seconds.
Measure the voltage between the LH front running board lamp C3084-1, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side andground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR circuit GD176 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D3.
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D3 BYPASS THE BCM
NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Afterthe repair:
If no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the running board lamp outputdriver if DTC U1000:00 is present). Test the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, install a new BCM . Section 419-10. Test the system for normal operation.
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP OFF (second detent down) position for 3seconds.
Connect: LH Front Running Board Lamp C3084.
Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the BCM C2280C-1, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and battery positive.
Do the running board lamps illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to D6.
No REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normaloperation.
D4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RUNNING BOARD LAMP
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP OFF (second detent down) position for 3seconds.
Disconnect: Inoperative Running Board Lamp.
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP ON (second detent up) position for 3seconds.
Measure the voltage between the inoperative running board lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
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Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit
LH front running board lamp C3084-1 CLN25 (VT)
LH rear running board lamp C3085-1 CLN25 (VT)
RH front running board lamp C3086-1 CLN25 (VT)
RH rear running board lamp C3087-1 CLN25 (VT)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to D5.
No REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
D5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RUNNING BOARD LAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
Measure the voltage between the inoperative running board lamp, harness side as follows:
Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin
Circuit
Connector-Pin
Circuit
LH front running board lamp C3084-1
CLN25 (VT)
C3084-2
GD176 (BK/WH)
LH rear running board lamp C3085-1
CLN25 (VT)
C3085-2
GD176 (BK/WH)
RH front running board lamp C3086-1
CLN25 (VT)
C3086-2
GD176 (BK/WH)
RH rear running board lamp C3087-1
CLN25 (VT)
C3087-2
GD176 (BK/WH)
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Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new running board lamp in question. REFER to Section 417-01. TEST the system for normaloperation.
No REPAIR circuit GD176 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
Check for:corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corrodedconnector.
Pinpoint Test E: The Cargo Lamp is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
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The cargo lamp is supplied voltage from the interior courtesy lamp circuit. Any time the interior courtesy lights are illuminated,the cargo lamp is also illuminated. The cargo lamp shares the ground circuit with the high mounted stoplamp.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Wiring, terminals or connectorsHigh mounted stoplamp
PINPOINT TEST E : THE CARGO LAMP IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)may damage the connector.
E1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
Apply the brake pedal.
Does the high mounted stoplamp illuminate?
Yes GO to E2.
No REPAIR circuit GD137 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CARGO LAMP
Ignition OFF.
Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP ON (second detent up) position for 3seconds.
Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C904.
Measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C904-3, circuit VLN33 (GY/VT), harness side andground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. REFER to Section 417-01. TEST the system for normaloperation.
No REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Pinpoint Test F: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) sends a voltage signal to each door ajar switch, which is routed to ground when the door isclosed (the door ajar switch is closed when the door is closed). When the door is opened, the signal to ground is interruptedindicating an open door to the BCM .
When the BCM detects an open door or a request from the instrument panel dimmer switch, voltage is provided to the courtesylamps.
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1175:01 — Drivers Door Ajar Switch: GeneralElectrical Failure
A DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from theLH front door ajar circuit.
B1176:01 — Passenger Door Ajar Switch: GeneralElectrical Failure
A DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from theRH front door ajar circuit.
B11C0:01 — Driver Side Rear Door Ajar Switch:General Electrical Failure
A DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from theLH rear door ajar circuit.
B11C1:01 — Passenger Side Rear Door Ajar Switch:General Electrical Failure
A DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open from theRH rear door ajar circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Wiring, terminals or connectorsDoor ajar switchBCM
PINPOINT TEST F : ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)may damage the connector.
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F1 CHECK THE BCM DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
Use the recorded results from the BCM continuous and on-demand self-tests.
Is DTC B12C2:15 or B1313:15 present?
Yes For DTC B1313:15, GO to Pinpoint Test G. For DTC B12C2:15, GO to Pinpoint Test H.
No GO to F2.
F2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH PIDs
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
Monitor the BCM door ajar switch PIDs (DOOR_SW_DRVR, DOOR_SW_PSGR, DOOR_SW_LR, DOOR_SW_RR)while opening and closing all the doors.
Do all the door ajar switch PID values agree with the door positions?
Yes GO to F6.
No GO to F3.
F3 BYPASS THE SUSPECT DOOR AJAR SWITCH
Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door ajar switch connector pins, harness side as follows:
Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector-Pin
Circuit
Connector-Pin
Circuit
LH front C526-1
CPL26 (GN/VT)
C526-2
GD133 (BK)
RH front C602-1
CPL31 (WH)
C602-2
GD179 (BK/VT)
LH rear C715-1
CPL36 (GN)
C715-2
GD133 (BK)
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Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector-Pin
Circuit
Connector-Pin
Circuit
RH rear C820-1
CPL39 (YE)
C820-2
GD179 (BK/VT)
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
Monitor the suspect BCM door ajar switch PID (DOOR_SW_DRVR, DOOR_SW_PSGR, DOOR_SW_LR,DOOR_SW_RR).
Does the PID indicate the door is closed?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new door ajar switch in question. REFER to Section 501-14. TEST the systemfor normal operation.
No REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F4.
F4 BYPASS THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as follows:
Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector-Pin Circuit
LH front C526-1 CPL26 (GN/VT)
RH front C602-1 CPL31 (WH)
LH rear C715-1 CPL36 (GN)
RH rear C820-1 CPL39 (YE)
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Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
Monitor the suspect BCM door ajar switch PID (DOOR_SW_DRVR, DOOR_SW_PSGR, DOOR_SW_LR,DOOR_SW_RR).
Does the PID indicate the door is closed?
Yes For the left side door ajar switches, REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. For the right side door ajar switches,REPAIR circuit GD179 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F5.
F5 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side and the BCM connector,harness side as follows:
Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector-Pin BCM Connector-Pin Circuit
LH front C526-1 C2280C-9 CPL26 (GN/VT)
RH front C602-1 C2280C-5 CPL31 (WH)
LH rear C715-1 C2280C-20 CPL36 (GN)
RH rear C820-1 C2280C-21 CPL39 (YE)
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
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Yes GO to F6.
No REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
Check for:corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM . Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corrodedconnector.
Pinpoint Test G: The Interior Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the Body Control Module (BCM) detects a request for the courtesy lamps (such as an open door or from the instrumentpanel dimmer switch), the BCM provides voltage to the interior courtesy lamps.
DTC B1313:15 (Interior Lighting Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open) — sets when the BCM detects a short tovoltage from the interior courtesy lighting output circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Wiring, terminals or connectorsBCM
PINPOINT TEST G : THE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)may damage the connector.
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G1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH PIDs
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
Monitor the BCM door ajar switch PIDs (DOOR_SW_DRVR, DOOR_SW_PSGR, DOOR_SW_LR, DOOR_SW_RR)while opening and closing all the doors.
Do all the door ajar switch PID values agree with the door positions?
Yes GO to G2.
No GO to Pinpoint Test F.
G2 CHECK THE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
Ignition ON.
Do the interior courtesy lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to G3.
G3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
Check for:corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
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No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corrodedconnector.
Pinpoint Test H: The Running Board Lamps Stay On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the Body Control Module (BCM) detects a request for the courtesy lamps (such as an open door or from the instrumentpanel dimmer switch), the BCM provides voltage to the running board lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Wiring, terminals or connectorsBCM
PINPOINT TEST H : THE RUNNING BOARD LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)may damage the connector.
H1 CHECK THE INTERIOR COURTESY LAMPS
Observe the interior courtesy lamps.
Are the interior courtesy lamps illuminated?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test F.
No GO to H2.
H2 CHECK THE RUNNING BOARD LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
Ignition ON.
Do the running board lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to H3.
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H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
Check for:corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corrodedconnector.
Pinpoint Test I: One Or More Demand Lamp Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) controls the operation of the battery saver relay. The BCM deactivates the battery saver relay10 minutes after the ignition is switched to the off state and no other inputs to the BCM are detected that the BCM interprets asa signal to energize the battery saver relay (such as a flash-to-pass request or a button is pressed on a Remote KeylessEntry (RKE) transmitter).
When the battery saver relay is energized, the BCM supplies voltage to the demand lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
FuseWiring, terminals or connectorsInterior lampBCM
PINPOINT TEST I : ONE OR MORE DEMAND LAMP IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)
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may damage the connector.
I1 CHECK ALL THE DEMAND LAMPS
Ignition OFF.
Check the operation of all the interior demand lamps.
Are all the interior demand lamps inoperative?
Yes GO to I2.
No GO to I3.
I2 BYPASS THE BCM
NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for a short to ground.
Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the BCM C2280D-22, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and batterypositive.
Switch any demand lamp on.
Does the demand lamp illuminate when switched on?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. VERIFY the BCM fuse 4 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to I6 . If not OK, REFER to the WiringDiagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
I3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE LAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp.
Ignition ON.
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Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp connector pins, harness side as follows:
Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin
Circuit
Connector-Pin
Circuit
LH vanity mirror C907-1
CLN09 (YE/GN)
C907-2
GD179 (BK/VT)
RH vanity mirror C906-1
CLN09 (YE/GN)
C906-2
GD179 (BK/VT)
Front interior (regular cab) C901-3
CLN09 (YE/GN)
C901-2
GD179 (BK/VT)
Front interior (Crew Cab or SuperCab) C929-3
CLN09 (YE/GN)
C929-1
GD179 (BK/VT)
Rear interior C932-3
CLN09 (YE/GN)
C932-2
GD179 (BK/VT)
Engine compartment C1159-1
CLN09 (YE/GN)
C1159-2
GD122 (BK)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp in this section. TEST the system for normaloperation.
No GO to I4.
I4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE LAMP BYPASSING THE GROUND PIN
Measure the voltage between the inoperative demand lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
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Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit
RH vanity mirror C906-1 CLN09 (YE/GN)
LH vanity mirror C907-1 CLN09 (YE/GN)
Front interior/map (regular cab) C901-3 CLN09 (YE/GN)
Front interior/map (Crew Cab or SuperCab) C929-3 CLN09 (YE/GN)
Rear interior/map C932-3 CLN09 (YE/GN)
Engine compartment C1159-1 CLN09 (YE/GN)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes For the engine compartment lamp, GO to I5. For all other lamps, REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normaloperation.
No REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
I5 BYPASS THE BCM (ENGINE COMPARTMENT LAMP)
NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for a short to ground.
Ignition OFF.
Connect: Engine Compartment Lamp C1159.
Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the BCM C2280F-24, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and batterypositive.
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Is the engine compartment lamp illuminated?
Yes GO to I6.
No REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
Check for:corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corrodedconnector.
Pinpoint Test J: The Battery Saver Does Not Deactivate After Time-Out
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) controls the operation of the battery saver relay. The BCM deactivates the battery saver relay10 minutes after the ignition is switched to the off state and no other inputs to the BCM are detected that the BCM interprets as
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a signal to energize the battery saver relay (such as a flash-to-pass request or a button is pressed on a Remote KeylessEntry (RKE) transmitter).
When the battery saver relay is energized, the BCM supplies voltage to the demand lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Wiring, terminals or connectorsBCM
PINPOINT TEST J : THE BATTERY SAVER DOES NOT DEACTIVATE AFTER TIME-OUT
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)may damage the connector.
J1 CHECK THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
Ignition ON.
Open the hood.
Is the engine compartment lamp on?
Yes REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to J2.
J2 CHECK THE INTERIOR DEMAND LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
Ignition ON.
Turn any demand lamp on.
Does the demand lamp turn on?
Yes REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to J3.
J3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
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Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
Check for:corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10. TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corrodedconnector.
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