Internal Review of MSHA’s Actions at the Kentucky Darby
[…] The internal review team found that District 7 had implemented their action plan and was progressing with their scheduled timelines at the time of the explosion at the Darby Mine. Many of the same issues addressed in the District 7 action plan had been previously identified by District 7 Peer Reviews during 2005. District 7 management did not provide sufficient guidance to prevent recurrence of the issues. Alternative Case Resolution (ACR)-Safety and Health Conferences Requirement: 30 CFR 100.3(d) defines negligence as: “committed or omitted conduct which falls below a standard of care established under the Act to protect persons against the risks of harm.” 30 CFR 100.3(e) defines gravity as: “an evaluation of the seriousness of the violation as measured by the likelihood of the occurrence of the event against which a standard is directed, the severity of the illness or injury if the event occurred or were to occur, and the number of persons potentially affected if the event occurred or were to occur.” 30 CFR 100.6(a) provides that all parties shall be afforded an opportunity to review, with MSHA, each citation and order issued during an inspection. 30 CFR 100.6(c) states that it is within the sole discretion of MSHA to grant a request for a conference and to