Internal Separation of Powers: Checking Today's Most
[…] 99. 50 U.S.C. § 413b(a) () (2000).

woo. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1184(e)(4) (2000) (requiring the President to notify Congress andprovide a report before asking the Attorney General to increase or waive the number ofnonimmigrant workers permitted to enter the United States); 8 U.S.C. § 1721(c)(2) (Supp.II. 2002) (requiring, as part of the USA PATRIOT Act, the President to consult withCongress in creating a coordination plan among law enforcement and intelligence agencies);22 U.S.C. § 2022 (2000) (requiring an annual reporting to Congress on "activities of theInternational Atomic Energy Agency and on the participation of the United States therein");id. § 2364(a)(3) (requiring the President to provide Senate Committees with "written policyjustification" before providing arms, credits, or guarantees to foreign governments); id. §2429a-2 (requiring the President to notify Congress within fifteen days after providingassistance to a non-nuclear