Immediately following the CLOUD Act’s adoption, both the Department of Justice and Microsoft filed motions to dismiss Microsoft Corp. v. United States, arguing the new law rendered the issue of the case moot.52 The Su-preme Court agreed and released an unsigned opinion that dismissed the case.53

The CLOUD Act is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2713. It adds a provision to the SCA and states:

A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall comply with the obligations of this chapter to preserve, backup, or disclose the contents of a wire

47 Cook, supra note 22, at 226–27. 48 Consolidated Appropriations Act, H.R. 1625, 115th Cong. § 102 (2018). 49 Iain Thomson, US Congress Quietly Slips Cloud-Spying Powers into Page 2,201 of Spending Mega-Bill, REGISTER (Mar. 23, 2018), https://www.theregister.co.uk/2018/03/23 /cloud_act_spending_bill/. 50 David Ruiz, Responsibility Deflected, the CLOUD Act Passes, ELECTRONIC FRONTIER FOUND. (Mar. 22, 2018), https://www.eff.org/deeplinks/2018/03/responsibility-deflected- cloud-act-passes. 51 Id.; Burying the CLOUD Act inside a massive spending bill was criticized by some as a means to push through the legislation without adequate consideration of its merits and the public’s concerns; however, analyzing the means by which the Act was passed is out-side the scope of this Note. 52 Monica Nickelsburg, Microsoft and DOJ Ask Supreme Court to Dismiss Case Involv-ing Customer’s Overseas Data, GEEKWIRE (Apr. 3, 2018), https://www.geekwire.com/201 8/microsoft-doj-ask-supreme-court-dismiss-case-involving-customers-overseas-data/. 53 David Katzmaier, Supreme Court Rules Microsoft Privacy Dispute Moot, CNET (Apr. 17, 2018), https://www.cnet.com/news/supreme-court-rules-microsoft-privacy-disp ute-moot/.

Page 9: International Impact of the Clarifying Lawful Overseas Use

2020] INTERNATIONAL IMPACT OF CLOUD ACT 621

or electronic communication and any record or other infor-mation pertaining to a customer or subscriber within such pro-vider’s possession, custody, or control, regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States.54