Intersession-January, 2003Pinsky-Internet Law1 Special Topics in Internet Law Intersession-January, 2003 L. Pinsky Seven 2-hour classes with a final on
[…] network of traffickers in pirated software. In a club-like fashion with password controlled access, senior members decided who could get what. Over 5000 software titles were available. Ringleader (Rothberg) sentenced to 24-30 months in jail. Ring was based at Sherbrooke University in Canada.

Page 71: Intersession-January, 2003Pinsky-Internet Law1 Special Topics in Internet Law Intersession-January, 2003 L. Pinsky Seven 2-hour classes with a final on

Intersession-January, 2003

Pinsky-Internet Law 71

Texas Computer Crimes Statute 7 Texas Penal Code 33

• § 33.02 Texas Penal Code– “A person commits an offense if the person

knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”

• Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, section 143.001– “A person who is injured or whose property has been

injured as a result of a violation under Chapter 33, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action if the conduct constituting the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally.”

Page 72: Intersession-January, 2003Pinsky-Internet Law1 Special Topics in Internet Law Intersession-January, 2003 L. Pinsky Seven 2-hour classes with a final on

Intersession-January, 2003

Pinsky-Internet Law 72

Electronic Communications Privacy Act (“ECPA”)