• Upload
[…] reason to refer in Indian Harbor. But there is good reason for that, and there was

no oversight.

The injured employee in Wright sued his employer for gross negligence,

after settling a workers' compensation claim. 823 So. 2d at 241. The insurer

declined to defend the insured, and the parties settled, with the employer assigning

their rights as insured to the employee. Id. The insurer declined to pay the

judgment and, when the employee sued, obtained a summary judgment on

workers' compensation immunity. Id.

5 The court cited Section 440.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), under which, "[i]fan employer fails to secure payment of compensation ..., an injured employee ...may elect to claim compensation under this chapter or to maintain an action at law... for damages on account of such injury." That is the single instance in which -absent an intentional tort, see n.3, supra, - Florida's Workers' Compensation Lawcontemplates an original action in tort. Zenith, of course, complied with itsobligation to have workers' compensation insurance in place. (A:2-3).

13