The law cautions that nothing in A.R.S. § 41-4172 is to be construed to restrict, diminish or otherwise affect the provisions of Title 39, Public Records Laws, and affirms that the City is still required to provide access to non-confidential public records as required by A.R.S. § 39-121.

A.R.S. § 44-7601 requires the City to ensure that records containing personal information, as defined in the statute, are not discarded or disposed of without first redacting the personal information or destroying the records.

Specifically, A.R.S. § 44-7601 provides:

An entity shall not knowingly discard or dispose of records or documents without redacting the information or destroying the records or documents if the records or documents contain an individual's first and last name or first initial and last name in combination with a corresponding complete:

1. Social security number.2. Credit card, charge card or debit card number.3. Retirement account number.4. Savings, checking or securities entitlement account number.5. Driver’s license number or non-operating identification license number.

To comply with the provisions of A.R.S. §§ 18-522 and 44-7601, all divisions and offices must: