You representthat, at the time of the property division and before the annulment,the parties had been married for 38 years and the marriage had producedsix children. Under the Order, and pursuant to the terms of theproperty division, Y is designated as the “alternate payee” assigned50% of the participant’s accrued benefit as of the date of the Order.The Order further designates Y as the surviving spouse of X. Youindicate that Michigan domestic relations law provides for the divisionof property and the entry of such an order upon the annulment of am a r r i a g e . 1

1Section 552.19 of the Michigan statute states that “upon the annulment of a marriage,a divorce from the bonds of matrimony or a judgment of separate maintenance, the courtmay make a further judgment for restoring to either party the whole, or such parts as itshall deem just and reasonable, of the real and personal estate that shall have come toeither party by reason of the marriage, or for awarding to either party the valuethereof, to be paid by either party