• Upload
[…] the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and

reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense and in

addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars.” RCW

4.24.510. Swinger does not dispute the awarding of such relief to

Vanderpol.

D. Vanderpol Should Be Awarded Attorneys’ Fees and Costs on Appeal Associated With the Intentional Interference With Contract Claim.

Pursuant to RAP 18.1, Vanderpol requests that he be awarded

attorneys’ fees and costs for this appeal pursuant to RCW 4.24.510, which

provides that “A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this

section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees

incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory

damages of ten thousand dollars.” Vanderpol requests that he be awarded

Page 32: INTRODUCTION - Washington COA Resp brief.pdf · TABLE OF AUTHORITIES . CASES (cont.) Phoenix Trading, Inc. v. Kayser, 2011 WL 3158416 (2011)..... 22 State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v

PROOF OF SERVICE - 1

NO. 74703-7