• Upload
[…] section 552(b) of title 5 [the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)].”1

1 39 U.S.C. § 3652(f)(1); see 39 C.F.R. § 3007.101(a).

Page 26: Introduction - Postal Regulatory Commission · Web viewFor example, FY 2018 (from October 1, 2017, through September 30, 2018) encompasses the terminal dues under Calendar Year 2017

Docket No. ACR2018 23 Order No. 5151

The Postal Service asserted 2 statutory provisions for withholding the information

appearing in its 30 non-public library references. Application at 2. First, 39 U.S.C.

§ 410(c)(2) provides that the Postal Service shall not be required to disclose

“information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained

from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would

not be publicly disclosed.”2 Second, the FOIA exempts from public disclosure “trade

secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged

or confidential.”3

The PAEA establishes the Commission’s specific authority as it relates to