• Upload
[…] Page 12: Introduction - Postal Regulatory Commission · Web viewFor example, FY 2018 (from October 1, 2017, through September 30, 2018) encompasses the terminal dues under Calendar Year 2017

Docket No. ACR2018 9 Order No. 5151

5. Classification of Inbound International Mail

In 2006, the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (PAEA)29 was enacted.

Among other things, the PAEA separated postal products and services30 into two distinct

categories, market dominant products and competitive products.31 Pursuant to 39

U.S.C. § 3642(b), market dominant products are those products over which “the Postal

Service exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price of such

product[s] substantially above costs, raise prices significantly, decrease quality, or

decrease output, without risk of losing a significant level of business to other firms

offering similar products.”32 Competitive products “consist of all other products.”33

Sections 3621 and 3631 listed the products preliminarily classified as market

dominant and competitive, respectively. The PAEA preliminarily classified single-piece