Embed Size (px)
[…] This authority to promulgate
regulations extends to regulations defining what is “legally authorized” for purposes of the HEA.
Id. at 458–59 (“This is a federal program, federal dollars are at stake, and the most sensible
reading of the statute is that the Secretary has discretion to determine what is ‘legal authorization’
in order to protect federal interests.”) (quoting Sistema Universitario Ana G. Mendez v. Riley, 234
F.3d 772, 778 (1st Cir. 2000)).
1.2 Negotiated Rulemaking
In general, under the HEA, all regulations pertaining to Title IV are subject to “negotiated
rulemaking.” 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(2).
In negotiated rulemaking, the Department selects individuals nominated by “groups involved
in student financial assistance programs under [Title IV], such as students, legal assistance
organizations that represent students, institutions of higher education, State student grant agencies,
guaranty agencies, lenders, secondary markets, loan servicers, guaranty agency servicers, and
collection agencies” to participate in the negotiations process. 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(a)(1), (b)(1),
(b)(2). The HEA requires the Department to “select individuals with demonstrated expertise or
experience in the relevant subjects under negotiation, reflecting the diversity in the industry,
representing both large and small participants, as well as individuals serving local areas and
national markets.” 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(1), (b)(2).
If the negotiated-rulemaking participants reach a consensus about proposed regulations, the
Department must propose the consensus for promulgation, unless it reopens the negotiated-
Case 3:18-cv-05173-LB Document 50 Filed 04/26/19 Page 4 of 40
ORDER – No. 18-cv-05173-LB 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Unit
ed S
tate
s D
istr
ict
Court
Nort
her
n D
istr
ict
of
Cal
iforn
ia
rulemaking process or provides a written explanation why it is not proposing the consensus. 20
U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(2) (“All published proposed regulations shall conform to agreements resulting
from such negotiated rulemaking unless the Secretary reopens the negotiated rulemaking process
or provides a written explanation to the participants in that process why the Secretary has decided
to depart from such agreements.”).
The Department may bypass the negotiated-rulemaking process only if it “determines that
applying such a requirement with respect to given regulations is impracticable, unnecessary, or
contrary to the public interest (within the meaning of section 553(b)(3)(B) of Title 5), and