As noted above, it failed to submit complete tax returns despite the director's specific request. No persuasive argument that Sonegawa should be applied has been made. The AAO cannot conclude that the petitioner has demonstrated that such unusual circumstances have been shown to exist in this case, which parallel those in Sonegawa. This was

Page 9: invasion of personal privacy Washington, DC 20529-2090 u.s. · 2013-02-13 · invasion of personal privacy 1'UBLIC COpy DATE: MAY 04 2011 Office: NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER INRE: Petitioner:

-Page 9

The regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.3 states that employment means: "Permanent full-time work by an employee for an employer other than oneself." The INA was intended to protect U.S. workers from foreign competition and to allow U.S. employers to hire foreign workers when qualified U.S. workers are not available, but the Act was not intended to protect the interests of foreign self­employed entrepreneurs. See Bulk Farms, fne. v.